Teaching Staff

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

  • Headmaster
    Mr M Culverwell
    MAEd, Brunel University / Cert.Ed University of Wales, Cardiff
  • Assistant Head (Welfare) and DSL
    Mrs A Gower
    BA Joint Honours in French and German, PGCE
  • Deputy Head
    Mrs Annette Wright
    BA (Hons) Durham University, PGCE
  • Assistant Head (Management)
    Mrs K Gibb
    BA (Hons) PGCE
  • Assistant Head (Lower School)
    Mrs P May
    BA, PGCE
  • Head of Lower School and Early Years DSL
    Mrs S Selkirk
    BEd (Hons)
  • Director of Digital Strategy
    Mr S Williams
  • Head of Choral Music
    Mrs T Glynne-Jones
    GR RNCM

UPPER AND MIDDLE SCHOOL

  • Mrs A Clark
    NVQ3, Upper School Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs A Freeman
    BA (Hons) PGCE, Year 4 Form Teacher/ 11+ Tutor
  • Mrs A Gower
    BA Joint Honours in French and German, PGCE, Assistant Head (Welfare), Maths Teacher Years 3&4
  • Mrs B Gibson
    BEd (Hons), Year 4 Form Teacher
  • Miss C Stephens
    Upper School Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs D Baker
    BSc (Hons) PGCE, Science Coordinator, Science Teacher
  • Mrs E Gatzanis
    BSc (Hons) Sport, Fitness & Coaching, Girls' Games Teacher, Head of House (Searle)
  • Miss H White
    MSc, PGCE, Year 3 Form Teacher, Middle School Phase Leader
  • Mrs J Beglan
    BEd (Hons), Year 5 Form Teacher Upper School Phase Leader
  • Mrs J McCartney
    Upper School Teaching Assistant
  • Miss J Sayle
    Upper School Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs K Gibb
    BA (Hons) PGCE, Year 5 Form Teacher, Assistant Head (Management)
  • Mrs K Goldsworthy
    BA (Hons) French, Upper School Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L Brotzel
    Teaching Assistant/Librarian
  • Mrs L Eveleigh
    Girls Games Coordinator
  • Mrs L Nicholson
    BEd (Hons), Outreach Coordinator, Gifted and Talented Coordinator, Year 5 Form Teacher
  • Miss M Ibaceta
    SEN Teaching Assistant and Spanish Club
  • Mrs N Petersen-Jones
    Dance Coordinator and Upper School Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Nicki Taylor
    HLTA, NVQ 3, Upper School Teaching Assistant
  • Mr P Alden
    BA (Hons), PGCE, Masters in Education and NPQH, Year 4 Form Teacher
  • Mrs P Davey
    Upper School Teaching Assistant
  • Mr P Hollands
    BEd (Hons), Head of MFL
  • Mrs P Rushby
    BEd (Hons), Year 6 Form Teacher, English and Drama Coordinator
  • Mrs R Chalder
    BA (Hons) Upper School Teaching Assistant
  • Mr R Forsyth
    BSc (Hons), Maths Teacher and Head of Sport
  • Miss R Peters
    Year 2 Form Teacher
  • Mrs R Winterhalder
    BAEd (Hons), Head of House (Malcolmson), P4C Coordinator
  • Mrs Rachel Walters
    Year 4 Form Teacher
  • Mrs S Doorey
    BEd (Hons), Maths Teacher Years 5&6
  • Mrs S J Whitehead
    BA (Hons), PGCE, Music Coordinator
  • Mrs S Newland
    NVQ Level 3, Upper School Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S Sedgwick
    BA (Hons), Maths Teacher Years 3&4
  • Mr S Williams
    BEd (Hons), Director of Digital Strategy, Head of House (Osmond)
  • Mrs S Wright
    BA (Hons), PGCE, Art Coordinator
  • Mr T Austin
    BA (Hons) Year 6 Form Teacher, Head of House (Hobson)

LOWER SCHOOL

  • Mrs B Hopkins
    Lower School Teaching Assistant/Extended Day Coordinator
  • Mrs E Cleland
    Dyslexia Specialist
  • Miss E Harrison
    Classroom Assistant
  • Miss J Shear
    BA Ed QTS, Year 3 Form Teacher
  • Mrs L Brotzel
    Teaching Assistant/Librarian
  • Mrs L Chippendale
    CACHE Level 3, Lower School Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L Eveleigh
    Girls Games Coordinator
  • Mrs L Metcalfe
    OCR Level 3 Award, Lower School Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs P May
    BA, PGCE, Year 2 Form Teacher, Assistant Head (Lower School)
  • Mrs S J Whitehead
    BA (Hons) PGCE, Music Coordinator
  • Mrs S Page
    BA (Hons), QTS, Year 1 Form Teacher, PSHE Coordinator
  • Mrs S Turner
    NVQ3, Lower School Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs T Reed
    Foundation Certificate of Professional Practice, Lower School Teaching Assistant
  • Ms V Bessant
    BA (Hons) PGCE, Year 1 Form Teacher, KS1 Phase Leader
  • Miss de Graauw
    Batchelor of Teaching (Primary), BEd, Year 2 Form Teacher

EARLY YEARS

  • Mrs A Salmon
    NVQ3, Reception Teaching Assistant
  • Miss C Marlow
    NNEB, Reception Teaching Assistant
  • Miss D Hewson
    Montessori Diploma, Reception Teacher
  • Miss G Loraine
    BA (Hons) in Early Childhood with Psychology, Kindergarten Teacher 'Rhyming Rabbits'
  • Mrs H Higginbotham
    Kindergarten Teacher 'Counting Crocodiles'
  • Miss H Squibb
    BA (Hons) QTS Reception Teacher, Early Years Coordinator
  • Miss J Filmer
    Foundation Degree Early Years, NNEB, Reception Teacher
  • Mrs L Brotzel
    Librarian/Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L Howell
    EYFS Higher Diploma Level 4, Green Shoots Teacher
  • Mrs L Sutton (Maternity Leave)
    BSc (Hons), PGCE, Kindergarten Teacher 'Counting Crocodiles'
  • Mrs M Minson
    NVQ 3, Green Shoots Teaching Assistant
  • Miss R Bew
    BA Early Years Education, Kindergarten Teacher 'Counting Crocodiles'
  • Mr R Cook
    Kindergarten Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S Woodcock
    NVQ3, Early Years Deputy DSL, Green Shoots Teacher
  • Mrs S Wright
    BA (Hons) Reception Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs V Hardy
    NVQ3, Kindergarten Teaching Assistant

SCHOOL COUNSELLOR

  • Mrs J Bovington

GAP STUDENTS

  • Caitlin Harper
    Sport/TA
  • Mr David King
    Digital Marketing Assistant
  • Mr Harry Owens
    Sport

PERIPATETIC TEACHERS

  • Mrs A Morse-Glover
    Woodwind
  • Mrs B Theunisson
    French
  • Mrs C Noller
    Piano
  • Mrs C Willacy
    Speech and Language Therapist
  • Craig Grenville
    Rugby Tots
  • Miss D Xenakis
    Violin, BMus GSMD
  • Mr E Maxwell
    Brass and Piano, BA (Hons) Dip. RCM LTCL
  • Ms Emily Blows
    Singing
  • Mr G Hall
    Drums
  • Mrs H Aiken
    OT
  • Mr I Ibbott
    Chess
  • Miss I de Boer
    Piano, BA Conservatoire of Groningen, Netherlands
  • Mrs J Evans
    Ballet and Dance
  • Mr J Mann
    Guitar, ATCL (MusEd)
  • Mrs K Heighway
    Speech and Language Therapist
  • Ms Naomi Zoob
    Cello
  • Mr P Legg
    Guitar
  • Mr R Dykes
    Tennis
  • Mr S Carlo
    Judo
  • Mrs S Wright
    Ba (Hons) Durham, Piano
  • Mrs T Cornelius
    Swimming
  • Mr Tims
    Mini Crickets
  • Mr Watts
    LAMDA

Sports Coaches

  • Mr J Gale
    Sports Coach/Trainee Teacher
  • Mr Z Hickmore

Testimonials...

When my children get up in the morning, they want to go to school. I never had that at their last school.

Parent

Throughout the school, all pupils are confident, articulate and emotionally mature for their age.

ISI Inspection Report Dec 2015

Children’s learning and skills acquisitions are enhanced by the adults’ interacting, warm, positive and caring ways.

Ofsted